Privacy Statement

Your privacy is important to Flying A NYC. We are dedicated to protecting our customers’ privacy and using any personal information responsibly. The statement below outlines our policies related to personal information that may be collected through www.flyinganyc.com. By visiting our website or providing us with your information you are consenting to the terms listed in our policy statement.


Use & Collection of Information

Flying A NYC may collect the personal & contact information of customers who visit or buy products on our website. We collect this information for the purposes of customer communication and to continually improve the shopping experience on our website. which may include but is not limited to the customer's name, company name, address, phone number, email address, cookies, IP logs, age group, location, web browser, billing information, billing name and address, and credit card information.


The information we collect will be used for customer correspondence regarding orders, processing payments, shipping orders, as well as for analytics that are used to improve your web shopping experience. You may be invited to receive our email marketing once you have provided us with your information. You may opt out of our e-newsletters at any time by choosing the “unsubscribe” link in any of our emails. If you unsubscribe, Flying A NYC may still contact you via email for order & shipping confirmations or to address questions related to an order you have placed.   


Flying A places advertising cookies on your computer as you browse so that we can better understand your interests. Our display ad partner, AdRoll, collects these cookies so that we can then present you with targeted offers that may interest you based off of your previous browsing of www.flyinganyc.com. Ad Roll does not collect any of your personal information (name, email addresses, physical addresses, telephone numbers, etc.), nor does Flying A NYC share it. If you do not wish to accept cookies from our www.flyinganyc.com, those preferences can be adjusted in the settings area of your web browser.


Flying A NYC will not sell or share your personal information with third parties.


Security

Flying A does everything within our power to protect your privacy and security. When you enter sensitive information, such as a credit card number, we use a secure server (https://). Flying A NYC maintains an SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) which encrypts information you send over our website. Flying A NYC is certified PCI compliant and adheres to the standards of the Bank Associates Merchant Services security protocols.


Children’s Privacy

The Children's Online Privacy Protection Act imposes certain requirements on web sites directed at children under 13 that collect information on those children, and on web sites that knowingly collect information on children under 13. www.flyinganyc.com is not directed at children under 13, and does not knowingly collect any personal information from children under 13.


Privacy Policy Updates

From time to time, we may review and revise our privacy policy.  We reserve the right to change our privacy policy at any time and to notify you by publishing an updated version of the policy on the Flying A NYC website.


(Last Updated 4/8/2014)